Realisations (CM) Limited (SC041252)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- CALEDONIAN MODULAR LIMITED; CALEDONIAN BUILDING SYSTEMS LIMITED; CALEDONIAN MINING COMPANY LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 1964-10-30
- Registered office
- C/O Alvarez & Marsal Europe Llp, Sutherland House, 149 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2 5NW, Scotland
- Industry
- 25120 Manufacture of doors and windows of metal; 41201 Construction of commercial buildings; 41202 Construction of domestic buildings
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2011-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2013-03-29 | 2014-03-28 | 2015-03-28 | 2016-04-02 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 62,850,000 | 38,636,000 | 44,498,000 | 47,032,000 | 56,117,000 | 25,564,000 | 22,742,000 | 52,820,000 | 50,144,000 | 45,317,000 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 2,392,000 | 2,728,000 | 1,830,000 | 1,241,000 | 364,000 | -6,321,000 | -4,196,000 | -3,258,000 | -211,000 | -2,506,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 2,900,000 | 2,931,000 | -688,000 | 1,227,000 | 541,000 | -6,688,000 | – | -3,700,000 | -739,000 | -2,784,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 1,526,000 | 753,000 | 627,000 | 287,000 | 168,000 | 332,000 | 1,000 | -14,000 | -1,203,000 | -280,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 1,374,000 | 2,178,000 | -1,315,000 | 940,000 | 373,000 | -7,020,000 | 3,107,000 | -3,686,000 | 464,000 | -2,504,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2011-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2013-03-29 | 2014-03-28 | 2015-03-28 | 2016-04-02 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 7,555,000 | 7,042,000 | 6,184,000 | 5,826,000 | 5,511,000 | 5,148,000 | 4,736,000 | 4,421,000 | 4,455,000 | 4,702,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 53,493,000 | 43,295,000 | 53,359,000 | 48,753,000 | 54,517,000 | 34,211,000 | 18,396,000 | 17,929,000 | 23,864,000 | 27,044,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 8,370,000 | 2,566,000 | 4,894,000 | 3,982,000 | 6,805,000 | 1,454,000 | 593,000 | 696,000 | 6,037,000 | 4,515,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 35,300,000 | 22,451,000 | 33,081,000 | 27,310,000 | 32,569,000 | 19,158,000 | 14,845,000 | 17,791,000 | 23,429,000 | 29,398,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 18,193,000 | 20,844,000 | 20,278,000 | 21,443,000 | 21,948,000 | 15,053,000 | 3,551,000 | 138,000 | 435,000 | -2,354,000 |
|---|
| Net assets | 25,347,000 | 27,420,000 | 26,310,000 | 27,197,000 | 27,385,000 | 20,467,000 | 8,639,000 | 5,023,000 | 5,629,000 | 3,346,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 25,347,000 | 27,420,000 | 26,310,000 | 27,197,000 | 27,385,000 | 20,467,000 | 8,639,000 | 5,023,000 | 5,629,000 | 3,346,000 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2011-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2013-03-29 | 2014-03-28 | 2015-03-28 | 2016-04-02 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 24.3% | -38.5% | 15.2% | 5.7% | 19.3% | -54.4% | -11.0% | 132.3% | -5.1% | -9.6% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 7.1% | 4.1% | 2.6% | 0.6% | -24.7% | -18.5% | -6.2% | -0.4% | -5.5% |
|---|
| Net margin | 2.2% | 5.6% | -3.0% | 2.0% | 0.7% | -27.5% | 13.7% | -7.0% | 0.9% | -5.5% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 5.6% | 8.3% | -4.9% | 3.5% | 1.4% | -29.3% | 21.3% | -54.0% | 8.7% | -55.8% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 9.3% | 9.8% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 1.3% | -31.3% | -50.6% | -71.5% | -4.3% | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 9.0% | 9.7% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 1.1% | -25.5% | -24.8% | -42.7% | -8.7% | – |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.52× | 1.93× | 1.61× | 1.79× | 1.67× | 1.79× | 1.24× | 1.01× | 1.02× | 0.92× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 52.6% | 25.7% | – | 23.4% | 31.1% | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register