Cavendish PLC (11540126)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- CAVENDISH FINANCIAL PLC; FINNCAP GROUP PLC; FINNCAP GROUP LIMITED; DE FACTO 1234 LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 2018-08-28
- Registered office
- 1 Bartholomew Close, London, EC1A 7BL, England
- Industry
- 64205 Activities of financial services holding companies
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2018-04-30 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 22,137,000 | 24,516,000 | 26,006,000 | 926,000 | – | 32,864,000 | 48,088,000 | 55,646,000 | 56,867,000 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 3,018,000 | 4,266,000 | 1,369,000 | -188,000 | – | -1,893,000 | -3,848,000 | 721,000 | 1,570,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 3,050,000 | 3,199,000 | 28,000 | -519,000 | – | -6,285,000 | -4,312,000 | – | 604,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 615,000 | 875,000 | 903,000 | 827,000 | 1,594,000 | -767,000 | -766,000 | -17,000 | 587,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 2,435,000 | 2,324,000 | -875,000 | -1,346,000 | – | -5,518,000 | -3,546,000 | 765,000 | 17,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2018-04-30 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 954,000 | 15,250,000 | 14,732,000 | 30,575,000 | 2,000 | 29,127,000 | 30,634,000 | 28,320,000 | 26,071,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 13,763,000 | 13,200,000 | 14,163,000 | 28,216,000 | 24,435,000 | 9,382,000 | 47,663,000 | 48,931,000 | 50,884,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 4,521,000 | 4,659,000 | 4,695,000 | 20,434,000 | 24,435,000 | 9,382,000 | 20,739,000 | 21,223,000 | 19,200,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 7,955,000 | 8,563,000 | 8,533,000 | 72,000 | 0 | 15,475,000 | 29,784,000 | 1,535,000 | 32,056,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 5,808,000 | 4,637,000 | 5,630,000 | 28,144,000 | 24,435,000 | -6,093,000 | 17,879,000 | 47,396,000 | 18,828,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 73,000 | 63,000 | 0 | 12,548,000 | 12,096,000 | 10,008,000 | 8,713,000 | 7,503,000 | 5,844,000 |
|---|
| Net assets | – | 20,935,000 | 20,322,000 | 28,300,000 | 33,063,000 | 25,971,000 | 39,620,000 | 39,844,000 | 39,030,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | – | 20,935,000 | 20,322,000 | 28,300,000 | 33,063,000 | 25,971,000 | 39,620,000 | 39,844,000 | 39,030,000 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2018-04-30 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 85,000 | 2,812,000 | 1,624,000 | – | – | – | 1,655,000 | 6,919,000 | 3,283,000 |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | – | -3,773,000 | 263,000 | -2,006,000 | 891,000 | -1,858,000 | 11,593,000 | 293,000 | 140,000 |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | -867,000 | 1,099,000 | -1,851,000 | 6,000 | -4,518,000 | -3,427,000 | -1,891,000 | -6,728,000 | -5,446,000 |
|---|
| Free cash flow | -26,000 | 2,563,000 | 1,362,000 | – | – | – | 1,481,000 | 6,851,000 | 3,204,000 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2018-04-30 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | – | 10.7% | 6.1% | -96.4% | – | – | 46.3% | 15.7% | 2.2% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 17.4% | 5.3% | -20.3% | – | -5.8% | -8.0% | 1.3% | 2.8% |
|---|
| Net margin | 11.0% | 9.5% | -3.4% | -145.4% | – | -16.8% | -7.4% | 1.4% | 0.0% |
|---|
| Return on equity | – | 11.1% | -4.2% | -5.5% | – | -18.7% | -10.8% | 1.9% | 0.0% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | – | 19.0% | 7.0% | -1.3% | – | -12.2% | -16.3% | 2.9% | 6.1% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.73× | 1.54× | 1.66× | 391.89× | – | 0.61× | 1.60× | 31.88× | 1.59× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 20.2% | 27.4% | 3225.0% | – | – | – | – | – | 97.2% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register