Autotrader Group PLC (09439967)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- AUTO TRADER GROUP PLC
- Incorporated
- 2015-02-13
- Registered office
- No.3 Circle Square, 3 Hawkshaw Street, Manchester, M1 7BL, England
- Industry
- 70100 Activities of head offices
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 31,400,000 | 330,400,000 | 355,100,000 | 368,900,000 | 262,800,000 | – | – | – | 601,100,000 | – |
|---|
| Operating profit | 203,100,000 | 220,600,000 | 243,700,000 | 258,900,000 | 161,200,000 | – | – | – | 376,800,000 | 392,700,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 193,400,000 | 210,800,000 | 242,200,000 | 251,500,000 | 157,400,000 | – | – | – | 375,700,000 | 388,800,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 38,700,000 | 39,500,000 | 44,500,000 | 46,400,000 | 29,600,000 | – | – | – | 93,100,000 | 94,900,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 154,700,000 | 171,300,000 | 197,700,000 | 205,100,000 | 127,800,000 | 244,700,000 | 233,900,000 | – | 282,600,000 | 293,900,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 52,800,000 | 340,900,000 | 389,400,000 | 414,900,000 | 428,900,000 | 425,100,000 | 569,000,000 | 2,400,000 | – | – |
|---|
| Current assets | 58,700,000 | 59,800,000 | 62,000,000 | 94,000,000 | 105,600,000 | 16,700,000 | 93,700,000 | 72,900,000 | 2,400,000 | 600,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 8,000,000 | 4,300,000 | 5,900,000 | 37,600,000 | 45,700,000 | 51,300,000 | 16,600,000 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 390,500,000 | 400,700,000 | 66,300,000 | 35,800,000 | 24,800,000 | 53,700,000 | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net current assets | -331,800,000 | -340,900,000 | -4,300,000 | 58,200,000 | 80,800,000 | -37,000,000 | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 357,800,000 | 340,800,000 | 310,300,000 | 310,500,000 | 27,600,000 | 0 | 57,500,000 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net assets | -21,400,000 | 4,600,000 | 59,000,000 | 141,600,000 | 458,700,000 | 472,500,000 | 527,300,000 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Total equity | -21,400,000 | 4,600,000 | 59,000,000 | 141,600,000 | 458,700,000 | 472,500,000 | 527,300,000 | – | – | – |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 178,100,000 | 186,700,000 | 216,300,000 | 195,700,000 | 124,700,000 | – | – | -3,100,000 | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | -3,700,000 | -14,800,000 | -22,000,000 | -26,800,000 | -11,400,000 | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | -176,800,000 | -177,900,000 | -192,700,000 | -137,200,000 | -105,200,000 | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Free cash flow | 178,100,000 | 186,700,000 | 216,300,000 | 195,700,000 | 124,700,000 | – | – | -3,100,000 | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | -88.8% | 952.2% | 7.5% | 3.9% | -28.8% | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Operating margin | 646.8% | 66.8% | 68.6% | 70.2% | 61.3% | – | – | – | 62.7% | – |
|---|
| Net margin | 492.7% | 51.8% | 55.7% | 55.6% | 48.6% | – | – | – | 47.0% | – |
|---|
| Return on equity | – | – | 621.7% | 204.5% | 42.6% | 52.6% | 46.8% | – | – | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | – | – | 745.0% | 268.8% | 50.6% | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Current ratio | 0.15× | 0.15× | 0.94× | 2.63× | 4.26× | 0.31× | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 20.0% | 18.7% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 18.8% | – | – | – | 24.8% | 24.4% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register