Frasers Group PLC (06035106)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL PLC; SPORTS DIRECT INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 2006-12-21
- Registered office
- Unit A, Brook Park East, Shirebrook, NG20 8RY
- Industry
- 70100 Activities of head offices
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2017-04-30 | 2018-04-29 | 2019-04-28 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 | 2026-04-26 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 3,245,300,000 | 3,359,500,000 | 3,701,900,000 | 39,874 | 26 | 4,787,100,000 | 5,441,300,000 | 5,426,700,000 | 4,840,300,000 | – |
|---|
| Gross profit | 1,330,600,000 | 1,335,100,000 | 1,583,500,000 | 1,663 | 102 | 2,088,700,000 | 2,365,700,000 | 2,395,200,000 | 2,306,400,000 | – |
|---|
| Operating profit | 160,100,000 | 200,500,000 | 160,500,000 | 160 | – | 200,000 | 531,600,000 | 520,600,000 | 557,000,000 | – |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 281,600,000 | 61,100,000 | 179,200,000 | -69.80 | – | 26,400,000 | 634,300,000 | 507,000,000 | 379,400,000 | – |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 49,900,000 | 37,900,000 | 63,200,000 | -186 | 86,500,000 | 3,200,000 | 159,300,000 | 107,900,000 | 92,700,000 | – |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 231,700,000 | 23,200,000 | 116,000,000 | 116 | -78,000,000 | 256,900,000 | 475,000,000 | 399,100,000 | 286,700,000 | – |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2017-04-30 | 2018-04-29 | 2019-04-28 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 | 2026-04-26 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 1,050,800,000 | 1,347,800,000 | 1,117,700,000 | – | 4,299,500,000 | 1,530,400,000 | 1,695,500,000 | 1,291,800,000 | 2,775,100,000 | 3,785,400,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 1,231,000,000 | 1,543,200,000 | 2,031,100,000 | – | 1,003,500,000 | 1,178,200,000 | 2,597,200,000 | 235,700,000 | 2,355,600,000 | 2,701,100,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 204,700,000 | 360,000,000 | 448,000,000 | – | 457,000,000 | 336,800,000 | 332,900,000 | 0 | 252,200,000 | 388,900,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | – | 708,600,000 | 598,500,000 | – | – | 1,004,900,000 | 1,016,900,000 | 775,100,000 | 1,236,800,000 | 1,500,400,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | – | 834,600,000 | 1,432,600,000 | – | – | 173,300,000 | -480,500,000 | -539,400,000 | 1,118,800,000 | 1,200,700,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | – | 771,000,000 | 1,253,600,000 | – | – | 1,806,500,000 | 1,617,600,000 | – | 1,905,800,000 | 2,533,400,000 |
|---|
| Net assets | 1,238,300,000 | 1,196,000,000 | 1,252,400,000 | – | 1,211,000,000 | 1,308,600,000 | 1,658,200,000 | 1,873,000,000 | 1,988,100,000 | 2,452,700,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 1,238,300,000 | 1,196,000,000 | 1,252,400,000 | – | 1,211,000,000 | 1,308,600,000 | 1,658,200,000 | 1,873,000,000 | 1,988,100,000 | 2,452,700,000 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2017-04-30 | 2018-04-29 | 2019-04-28 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 | 2026-04-26 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 193,900,000 | 326,200,000 | 273,400,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | -97,900,000 | -364,700,000 | -237,500,000 | -193 | -2,804 | -116,200,000 | 33,000,000 | -355,800,000 | -1,211,500,000 | -669,000,000 |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | -128,700,000 | 259,200,000 | 494,100,000 | -102 | -310 | -512,000,000 | -370,900,000 | -297,600,000 | 161,900,000 | 216,300,000 |
|---|
| Free cash flow | -13,100,000 | -878,000,000 | 273,400,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2017-04-30 | 2018-04-29 | 2019-04-28 | 2020-04-26 | 2021-04-25 | 2022-04-24 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 | 2026-04-26 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 11.7% | 3.5% | 10.2% | -100.0% | -99.9% | 18411922976.9% | 13.7% | -0.3% | -10.8% | – |
|---|
| Gross margin | 41.0% | 39.7% | 42.8% | 4.2% | 392.3% | 43.6% | 43.5% | 44.1% | 47.6% | – |
|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 0.4% | – | 0.0% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 11.5% | – |
|---|
| Net margin | 7.1% | 0.7% | 3.1% | 0.3% | -300000000.0% | 5.4% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 5.9% | – |
|---|
| Return on equity | 17.7% | 1.9% | 9.5% | – | -6.4% | 20.4% | 32.0% | 22.6% | 14.9% | – |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | – | 9.2% | 6.3% | – | – | – | – | – | 14.3% | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 12.1% | 17.4% | 12.7% | – | – | 0.0% | 34.7% | 25.6% | 23.3% | – |
|---|
| Current ratio | – | 2.18× | 3.39× | – | – | 1.17× | 2.55× | 0.30× | 1.90× | 1.80× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 17.7% | 62.0% | 35.3% | – | – | – | 25.1% | 21.3% | 24.4% | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register