Brabantia (U.K.) Limited (04936679)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- BRABANTIA S & L (U.K.) LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 2003-10-17
- Registered office
- Blackfriars Road, Nailsea, Bristol, BS48 4SB
- Industry
- 46499 Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 22,800,189 | 23,125,368 | 23,162,470 | 21,485,442 | 24,291,681 | 28,909,159 | 26,472,799 | 24,080,238 | 24,886,827 | 24,358,515 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 8,562,933 | 8,941,417 | 8,298,521 | 7,328,414 | 8,923,830 | 11,646,498 | 11,041,249 | 9,042,633 | 8,916,702 | 9,282,264 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 1,110,214 | 455,862 | 200,069 | 967,120 | 488,098 | 919,680 | 676,335 | 879,464 | 1,507,448 | 472,757 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 1,110,214 | 455,862 | 190,730 | 958,236 | 481,514 | 915,363 | 666,404 | 869,792 | 1,519,841 | 466,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 219,695 | 95,640 | 62,314 | 59,169 | 117,108 | 227,292 | 120,590 | 195,326 | 414,197 | 147,060 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 890,519 | 360,222 | 128,416 | 899,067 | 364,406 | 688,071 | 545,814 | 674,466 | 1,105,644 | 318,940 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 0 | 1,307,277 | 1,196,071 | 2,516,634 | 2,486,941 | 2,538,377 | 2,244,594 | 2,775,137 | 3,466,807 | 3,149,931 |
|---|
| Current assets | 5,059,211 | 9,392,495 | 9,896,176 | 9,384,810 | 10,088,272 | 9,828,585 | 8,148,568 | 7,611,716 | 7,623,747 | 8,290,439 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 888,437 | 1,283,240 | 472,543 | 940,723 | 2,970,577 | 984,560 | 1,690,034 | 939,987 | 434,341 | 944,735 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 2,592,347 | 7,777,471 | 8,041,530 | 7,811,841 | 8,084,508 | 7,093,537 | 4,637,745 | 3,926,731 | 3,371,275 | 4,733,346 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 2,466,864 | 1,615,024 | 1,854,646 | 1,572,969 | 2,003,764 | 2,735,048 | 3,510,823 | 3,684,985 | 4,252,472 | 3,557,093 |
|---|
| Net assets | 2,466,864 | 2,922,301 | 3,050,717 | 3,949,784 | 4,314,190 | 5,002,261 | 5,548,075 | 6,222,541 | 7,328,185 | 6,357,125 |
|---|
| Total equity | 2,466,864 | 2,922,301 | 3,050,717 | 3,949,784 | 4,314,190 | 5,002,261 | 5,548,075 | 6,222,541 | 7,328,185 | 6,357,125 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 9.6% | 1.4% | 0.2% | -7.2% | 13.1% | 19.0% | -8.4% | -9.0% | 3.3% | -2.1% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 37.6% | 38.7% | 35.8% | 34.1% | 36.7% | 40.3% | 41.7% | 37.6% | 35.8% | 38.1% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 4.5% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 1.9% |
|---|
| Net margin | 3.9% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 1.3% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 44.1% | 13.4% | 4.3% | 25.7% | 8.8% | 14.8% | 10.3% | 11.5% | 16.3% | 4.7% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | – | – | 6.5% | 23.6% | 10.9% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 13.6% | 19.5% | 7.0% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 65.4% | 22.4% | 6.4% | 32.5% | 17.0% | 25.8% | 14.1% | 14.9% | 18.0% | 5.3% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.95× | 1.21× | 1.23× | 1.20× | 1.25× | 1.39× | 1.76× | 1.94× | 2.26× | 1.75× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 19.8% | 21.0% | 32.7% | 6.2% | 24.3% | 24.8% | 18.1% | 22.5% | 27.3% | 31.6% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register