Ecapital Commercial Finance Limited (04206708)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- ADVANTEDGE COMMERCIAL FINANCE LIMITED; FACTOR 21 LIMITED; FACTOR 21 PLC
- Incorporated
- 2001-04-26
- Registered office
- 1 London Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4PN, England
- Industry
- 64992 Factoring
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 5,726,240 | – | – | 9,419,702 | 9,916,495 | 17,341,802 | 19,691,189 | 25,446,998 | 27,797,970 | 28,308,326 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 1,975,096 | – | – | 3,315,037 | 3,178,552 | 5,765,346 | 8,627,568 | 15,022,006 | 14,110,037 | 13,272,093 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 1,476,709 | – | – | -813,131 | 2,425,570 | 4,709,774 | 6,442,810 | 10,995,364 | 9,775,138 | 9,321,398 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 288,854 | – | – | -2,815,785 | 484,932 | 917,748 | 1,246,685 | 2,597,642 | 2,440,459 | 2,363,452 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 1,187,855 | – | – | 2,002,654 | 1,940,638 | 3,792,026 | 5,196,125 | 8,397,722 | 7,334,679 | 6,957,946 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 559,981 | 446,463 | 399,969 | 841,788 | 718,174 | 661,611 | 615,900 | 253,480 | 9,634,228 | 9,737,997 |
|---|
| Current assets | 30,308,672 | 27,313,349 | 34,807,231 | 46,888,826 | 30,978,806 | 70,945,560 | 88,897,208 | 94,070,801 | 88,816,258 | 110,159,694 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 457,871 | 160,452 | 65,534 | 149,307 | 58,685 | 544,544 | 167,936 | 295,024 | 88,666 | 1,592,291 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 24,800,320 | 20,421,684 | 26,214,806 | 36,773,689 | 18,799,417 | 57,908,907 | 72,632,726 | 70,531,677 | 68,048,195 | 86,641,523 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 5,508,352 | 6,891,665 | 8,592,425 | 10,115,137 | 12,179,389 | 13,036,653 | 16,264,482 | 23,539,124 | 20,768,063 | 23,518,171 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 102,802 | 70,416 | 38,123 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net assets | 5,965,531 | 7,267,712 | 8,954,271 | 10,956,925 | 12,897,563 | 13,698,264 | 16,880,382 | 23,792,604 | 30,402,291 | 33,256,168 |
|---|
| Total equity | 5,965,531 | 7,267,712 | 8,954,271 | 10,956,925 | 12,897,563 | 13,698,264 | 16,880,382 | 23,792,604 | 30,402,291 | 33,256,168 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2016-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | -2,567,079 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | -124,117 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,007,695 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Free cash flow | -2,567,079 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-06-30 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 7.7% | – | – | – | 5.3% | 74.9% | 13.5% | 29.2% | 9.2% | 1.8% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 34.5% | – | – | 35.2% | 32.1% | 33.2% | 43.8% | 59.0% | 50.8% | 46.9% |
|---|
| Net margin | 20.7% | – | – | 21.3% | 19.6% | 21.9% | 26.4% | 33.0% | 26.4% | 24.6% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 21.5% | – | – | 20.1% | 16.3% | 19.0% | 34.0% | 41.3% | 27.1% | 21.9% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 32.5% | – | – | 30.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 30.7% | – | – | 27.3% | 12.5% | 6.4% | 9.3% | 13.3% | 11.6% | 9.6% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.22× | 1.34× | 1.33× | 1.28× | 1.65× | 1.23× | 1.22× | 1.33× | 1.31× | 1.27× |
|---|
| Gearing (debt / equity) | – | – | – | – | 1.32× | 3.91× | 3.95× | 2.76× | 2.06× | 2.42× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 19.6% | – | – | – | 20.0% | 19.5% | 19.4% | 23.6% | 25.0% | 25.4% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register