Topcoat Construction Limited (03075151)
- Status
- active
- Incorporated
- 1995-07-03
- Registered office
- Unit A Melville Court Spilsby Road, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, RM3 8SB, England
- Industry
- 41201 Construction of commercial buildings; 41202 Construction of domestic buildings; 43341 Painting
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 13,051,812 | 10,799,449 | 12,100,772 | 11,624,913 | 10,063,687 | 11,550,822 | 12,939,395 | 14,780,588 | 11,355,055 | 11,676,462 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 1,614,202 | 1,551,315 | 1,732,712 | 1,706,628 | 1,436,238 | 1,660,343 | 1,723,546 | 2,202,514 | 2,317,627 | 2,108,100 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 604,743 | 562,447 | 705,779 | 491,616 | 431,240 | 753,074 | 504,205 | 739,758 | 898,122 | 762,407 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 599,348 | 563,801 | 708,208 | 489,374 | 429,413 | 755,420 | 500,917 | 741,266 | 941,069 | 815,323 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 123,105 | 110,202 | 136,722 | 137,431 | 96,476 | 120,803 | 80,681 | 131,559 | 230,805 | 178,183 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 476,243 | 453,599 | 571,486 | 351,943 | 332,937 | 634,617 | 420,236 | 609,707 | 710,264 | 637,140 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 79,701 | 72,632 | 71,371 | 89,563 | 64,330 | 85,291 | 151,147 | 170,194 | 160,671 | 271,574 |
|---|
| Current assets | 3,314,127 | 2,908,390 | 3,262,261 | 3,536,984 | 3,235,258 | 4,198,357 | 3,928,087 | 5,133,084 | 4,580,121 | 5,536,387 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 195,550 | 37 | 37 | 460,884 | 637,764 | 498,691 | 777,355 | 1,683,966 | 1,982,252 | 2,243,037 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 2,291,152 | 1,832,585 | 2,013,607 | 1,985,096 | 1,635,133 | 2,233,937 | 1,838,963 | 2,906,987 | 2,046,534 | 2,569,881 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 1,022,975 | 1,075,805 | 1,248,654 | 1,551,888 | 1,600,125 | 1,964,420 | 2,089,124 | 2,226,097 | 2,533,587 | 2,966,506 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 13,995 | 8,026 | 18,196 | 124,995 | 4,741 | 27,337 | 67,611 | 63,924 | 21,627 | 28,309 |
|---|
| Net assets | 1,073,968 | 1,127,567 | 1,289,053 | 1,500,083 | 1,648,020 | 2,014,637 | 2,134,873 | 2,294,580 | 2,634,844 | 3,171,984 |
|---|
| Total equity | 1,073,968 | 1,127,567 | 1,289,053 | 1,500,083 | 1,648,020 | 2,014,637 | 2,134,873 | 2,294,580 | 2,634,844 | 3,171,984 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | – | -17.3% | 12.0% | -3.9% | -13.4% | 14.8% | 12.0% | 14.2% | -23.2% | 2.8% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 12.4% | 14.4% | 14.3% | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.9% | 20.4% | 18.1% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 7.9% | 6.5% |
|---|
| Net margin | 3.6% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 5.5% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 6.3% | 5.5% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 45.7% | 41.2% | 47.3% | 25.2% | 21.2% | 34.7% | 20.3% | 27.5% | 28.8% | 21.9% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 54.8% | 49.0% | 53.5% | 30.0% | 25.9% | 36.7% | 22.5% | – | – | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 51.0% | 44.6% | 45.9% | 27.3% | 29.2% | 48.9% | 28.1% | 56.1% | 94.6% | 68.7% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.45× | 1.59× | 1.62× | 1.78× | 1.98× | 1.88× | 2.14× | 1.77× | 2.24× | 2.15× |
|---|
| Gearing (debt / equity) | – | 0.02× | 0.03× | 0.15× | 0.01× | 0.02× | 0.05× | 0.05× | 0.02× | 0.03× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 20.5% | 19.5% | 19.3% | 28.1% | 22.5% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 17.7% | 24.5% | 21.9% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register