Magnus Group Limited (02977055)
- Status
- administration
- Formerly
- HEMGATE LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 1994-10-10
- Registered office
- C/O Larking Gowen Llp, 1st Floor, Prospect House, Rouen Road, Norwich, NR1 1RE
- Industry
- 49410 Freight transport by road
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2014-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 11,733,613 | 11,309,458 | 10,415,743 | 9,710,973 | – | – | 10,806,037 | 15,941,409 | 12,143,264 | 26,100,965 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 446,940 | 555,364 | 474,454 | 182,452 | – | – | -163,155 | 17,078 | 881,345 | 1,564,323 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 109,548 | 86,343 | 75,692 | -299,022 | – | – | -661,210 | -340,473 | 526,822 | 339,616 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 56,633 | 36,941 | 45,502 | -311,305 | – | – | -672,985 | -473,567 | 468,120 | 295,209 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 11,162 | 15,332 | 6,437 | -53,677 | – | – | 0 | -289,345 | 83,710 | 0 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 45,471 | 21,609 | 39,065 | -257,628 | 40,934 | 36,852 | -672,985 | -184,222 | 384,410 | 295,209 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2014-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 1,889,961 | 1,422,832 | 1,636,391 | 1,218,625 | 828,605 | 1,156,107 | 1,082,544 | 1,533,857 | 1,466,437 | 2,075,430 |
|---|
| Current assets | 1,807,704 | 1,576,945 | 1,702,268 | 1,462,302 | 1,706,191 | 1,731,497 | 3,121,319 | 4,721,582 | 5,306,009 | 4,119,837 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 37,646 | 125 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 31,370 | 90,140 | 131,778 | 414,597 | 139,741 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 2,269,099 | 1,886,450 | 1,925,293 | 1,646,467 | 1,571,845 | 1,719,958 | 3,479,498 | 5,129,567 | 5,164,877 | 4,976,273 |
|---|
| Net current assets | -461,395 | -309,505 | -223,025 | -184,165 | 134,346 | 11,539 | -358,179 | -407,985 | 141,132 | -856,436 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 607,274 | 324,981 | 542,811 | 479,490 | 388,468 | 551,848 | 574,476 | 1,897,610 | 1,994,897 | 1,311,113 |
|---|
| Net assets | 742,134 | 745,841 | 784,905 | 516,643 | 548,832 | 585,684 | 119,775 | -771,738 | -387,328 | -92,119 |
|---|
| Total equity | 742,134 | 745,841 | 784,905 | 516,643 | 548,832 | 585,684 | 119,775 | -771,738 | -387,328 | -92,119 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2014-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 625,861 | 905,019 | 211,645 | 378,022 | – | – | -250,092 | -66,027 | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | – | -164,570 | -23,992 | 23,849 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | – | -465,325 | -394,079 | -281,822 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Free cash flow | 625,861 | 739,894 | 56,021 | 333,662 | – | – | -459,094 | -202,017 | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2014-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 3.3% | -3.6% | -7.9% | -6.8% | – | – | – | 47.5% | -23.8% | 114.9% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 3.8% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 1.9% | – | – | -1.5% | 0.1% | 7.3% | 6.0% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | -3.1% | – | – | -6.1% | -2.1% | 4.3% | 1.3% |
|---|
| Net margin | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% | -2.7% | – | – | -6.2% | -1.2% | 3.2% | 1.1% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 6.2% | 2.9% | 5.1% | -39.6% | 7.7% | 6.5% | -190.8% | – | – | – |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 7.7% | 7.8% | 5.4% | -28.9% | – | – | -91.3% | -30.2% | 65.5% | 27.9% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 12.5% | 7.0% | 8.5% | -22.0% | – | – | -73.3% | -48.6% | 167.2% | 37.4% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 0.80× | 0.84× | 0.88× | 0.89× | 1.09× | 1.01× | 0.90× | 0.92× | 1.03× | 0.83× |
|---|
| Gearing (debt / equity) | – | – | – | 1.68× | 1.28× | 0.59× | 4.44× | – | – | – |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 19.7% | 41.5% | 14.1% | – | – | – | – | – | 17.9% | 0.0% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register