Pret A Manger (Europe) Limited (01854213)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- M.B.S. (EUROPE) LIMITED; METYMART LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 1984-10-10
- Registered office
- 75b Verde, 10 Bressenden Place, London, SW1E 5DH, England
- Industry
- 47110 Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating; 47290 Other retail sale of food in specialised stores
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-12-29 | 2017-12-28 | 2019-01-03 | 2020-01-02 | 2020-12-30 | 2021-12-30 | 2022-12-28 | 2024-01-02 | 2025-01-02 | 2026-01-01 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 575,032,000 | 636,931,000 | 710,036 | 708,359 | 299,380 | 372,262 | 648,416 | 729,960 | 734,834 | 704,540,000 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 258,385,000 | 288,327,000 | 319,091 | 311,598 | 97,798 | 151,957 | 278,633 | 352,869 | 364,105 | 339,268,000 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 57,666,000 | 57,979,000 | 19,582 | -24,991 | -256,470 | -168,286 | 41,381 | -3,758 | -68,531 | 23,695,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 86,059,000 | 64,885,000 | 48,808 | -26,014 | -256,230 | -160,562 | 54,335 | -15,781 | -81,532 | – |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 7,209,000 | 7,841,000 | 3,243 | -1,508 | -33,502 | -27,063 | -1,102 | -1,130 | 1,050 | 5,852,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 78,850,000 | 57,044,000 | 45,565 | -24,506 | -222,728 | -133,499 | 55,437 | -14,651 | -82,582 | 5,126,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-12-29 | 2017-12-28 | 2019-01-03 | 2020-01-02 | 2020-12-30 | 2021-12-30 | 2022-12-28 | 2024-01-02 | 2025-01-02 | 2026-01-01 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 423,305,000 | 472,143,000 | 482,841 | 997,047 | 104,984 | 181,289 | 576,459 | 425,279 | 350,317 | 455,618,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 61,798,000 | 71,729,000 | 65,337 | 2,476 | 50,073 | 137,339 | 41,497 | 54,038 | 43,900 | 34,484,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 42,797,000 | 48,634,000 | 37,905 | – | 39,632 | 110,049 | 11,829 | 24,027 | 17,390 | 11,291,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | – | 80,435,000 | 75,845 | – | 352,503 | 306,155 | 182,338 | 177,919 | 183,568 | 191,504,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | -30,524,000 | -8,706,000 | -10,508 | – | -302,430 | -168,816 | -140,841 | -123,881 | -139,668 | -157,020,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 0 | 1,267,000 | 60,816 | 0 | 57,475 | 56,360 | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net assets | 390,072,000 | 450,323,000 | 399,593 | 364,731 | 144,073 | 15,528 | 133,232 | 123,555 | 56,255 | 65,293,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 390,072,000 | 450,323,000 | 399,593 | 364,731 | 144,073 | 15,528 | 133,232 | 123,555 | 56,255 | 65,293,000 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-12-29 | 2017-12-28 | 2019-01-03 | 2020-01-02 | 2020-12-30 | 2021-12-30 | 2022-12-28 | 2024-01-02 | 2025-01-02 | 2026-01-01 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 10.3% | 10.8% | -99.9% | -0.2% | -57.7% | 24.3% | 74.2% | 12.6% | 0.7% | 95777.4% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 44.9% | 45.3% | 44.9% | 44.0% | 32.7% | 40.8% | 43.0% | 48.3% | 49.5% | 48.2% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | -3.5% | -85.7% | -45.2% | 6.4% | -0.5% | -9.3% | 3.4% |
|---|
| Net margin | 13.7% | 9.0% | 6.4% | -3.5% | -74.4% | -35.9% | 8.5% | -2.0% | -11.2% | 0.7% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 22.5% | 13.6% | 0.0% | -6.4% | -87.5% | -167.3% | 74.5% | -11.4% | -91.9% | 15.7% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 14.7% | 12.5% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 16.8% | 13.6% | 0.0% | -5.6% | -88.6% | -2748.2% | 249.4% | -2.6% | -74.3% | 65.8% |
|---|
| Current ratio | – | 0.89× | 0.86× | – | 0.14× | 0.45× | 0.23× | 0.30× | 0.24× | 0.18× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 8.4% | 12.1% | 6.6% | – | – | – | -2.0% | – | – | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register