Costa Limited (01270695)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- C. B. COSTA BROS. COFFEE CO. LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 1976-07-28
- Registered office
- 3 Knaves Beech Business Centre Davies Way, Loudwater, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP10 9QR, England
- Industry
- 10832 Production of coffee and coffee substitutes; 56101 Licenced restaurants
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2017-03-02 | 2018-03-01 | 2019-02-28 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 886,366,000 | 951,684,000 | 1,344,138,000 | 880,587,000 | 603,588,000 | 923,174,000 | 1,117,450,000 | 1,222,856,000 | 1,231,795,000 | 1,292,204,000 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 639,925,000 | – | 917,698,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Operating profit | 89,777,000 | 89,134,000 | 95,825,000 | 12,185,000 | -213,442,000 | -33,443,000 | 8,262,000 | -5,810,000 | -13,490,000 | 20,434,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 103,387,000 | 105,215,000 | 439,523,000 | 5,336,000 | -222,103,000 | -42,370,000 | 245,950,000 | -9,632,000 | 65,046,000 | 69,274,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 24,748,000 | 31,097,000 | 34,364,000 | 20,010,000 | -33,394,000 | -4,223,000 | 2,945,000 | 4,215,000 | -1,981,000 | 7,162,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | – | – | 405,159,000 | -14,674,000 | -188,709,000 | -38,147,000 | 243,005,000 | -13,847,000 | 67,027,000 | 62,112,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2017-03-02 | 2018-03-01 | 2019-02-28 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 304,182,000 | 354,112,000 | 395,776,000 | 851,169,000 | 819,662,000 | 811,310,000 | 804,238,000 | 780,183,000 | 878,900,000 | 936,948,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 462,236,000 | 341,358,000 | 268,349,000 | 419,673,000 | 308,776,000 | 378,122,000 | 419,403,000 | 390,028,000 | 289,753,000 | 300,763,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 11,090,000 | 6,940,000 | 20,910,000 | 290,638,000 | 162,998,000 | 217,472,000 | 230,519,000 | 243,669,000 | 135,652,000 | 111,498,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 133,647,000 | 148,518,000 | – | – | – | 575,065,000 | 488,037,000 | – | 535,366,000 | 598,292,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 328,589,000 | 192,840,000 | – | – | – | -196,943,000 | -68,634,000 | -152,270,000 | -245,613,000 | -297,529,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | – | – | – | – | – | 386,761,000 | 361,344,000 | 346,172,000 | 356,036,000 | 393,929,000 |
|---|
| Net assets | 628,991,000 | 538,300,000 | 474,702,000 | 464,872,000 | 263,646,000 | 227,606,000 | 374,260,000 | 276,518,000 | 263,990,000 | 245,490,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 628,991,000 | 538,300,000 | 474,702,000 | 464,872,000 | 263,646,000 | 227,606,000 | 374,260,000 | 276,518,000 | 263,990,000 | 245,490,000 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2017-03-02 | 2018-03-01 | 2019-02-28 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | – | – | 192,036,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | – | – | -103,409,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | – | – | -52,132,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Free cash flow | – | – | 192,036,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2017-03-02 | 2018-03-01 | 2019-02-28 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 6.1% | 7.4% | 41.2% | -34.5% | -31.5% | 52.9% | 21.0% | 9.4% | 0.7% | 4.9% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 72.2% | – | 68.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 1.4% | -35.4% | -3.6% | 0.7% | -0.5% | -1.1% | 1.6% |
|---|
| Net margin | – | – | 30.1% | -1.7% | -31.3% | -4.1% | 21.7% | -1.1% | 5.4% | 4.8% |
|---|
| Return on equity | – | – | 80.0% | -3.1% | -51.8% | -15.5% | 80.8% | -4.3% | 24.8% | 24.4% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 14.2% | – | – | – | – | -5.4% | 1.1% | -0.9% | -2.1% | 3.2% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 11.8% | 10.9% | 17.9% | 3.1% | -125.8% | -48.9% | 10.6% | -4.9% | -12.6% | 14.0% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 3.46× | 2.30× | – | – | – | 0.66× | 0.86× | – | 0.54× | 0.50× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 23.9% | 29.6% | 7.8% | 375.0% | – | – | 1.2% | – | -3.0% | 10.3% |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register