Bartoline Limited (00122306)
- Status
- administration
- Incorporated
- 1912-05-31
- Registered office
- Suite 3, Avery House, 69 North Street, Brighton, BN41 1DH
- Industry
- 20130 Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals; 20140 Manufacture of other organic basic chemicals; 20520 Manufacture of glues; 20590 Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2014-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 22,743,774 | 20,626,918 | 19,154,348 | 19,672,260 | 20,306,498 | 19,132,692 | 24,897,669 | 22,460,948 | 20,942,562 | 22,742,955 |
|---|
| Gross profit | 5,010,449 | 5,404,469 | 4,893,007 | 4,705,402 | 4,523,417 | 4,238,123 | 6,765,471 | 5,192,319 | 2,787,274 | 4,377,316 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 1,330,743 | 1,518,887 | 1,237,594 | 1,000,428 | 791,393 | 527,926 | 843,214 | 241,390 | -2,143,561 | -942,077 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 1,191,458 | 1,367,712 | 1,120,026 | 117,568 | 681,576 | 109,817 | 764,148 | 87,332 | -895,027 | -1,254,273 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 252,186 | 281,155 | 236,070 | -118,502 | 131,704 | -440,055 | 246,894 | 28,023 | -640,662 | -131,829 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 939,272 | 1,086,557 | 883,956 | 236,070 | 549,872 | 549,872 | 517,254 | 59,309 | -254,365 | -1,122,444 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2014-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 7,384,003 | 7,312,568 | 7,250,461 | 7,195,728 | 7,340,428 | 7,044,174 | 7,014,653 | 7,068,367 | 3,275,219 | 3,272,023 |
|---|
| Current assets | 6,481,986 | 6,046,154 | 5,628,500 | 6,376,025 | 6,574,085 | 6,155,876 | 8,368,763 | 7,764,011 | 9,456,477 | 10,752,925 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 3,934 | 4,183 | 4,474 | 4,542 | 4,626 | 4,749 | 1,853,109 | 0 | 1,110,986 | 541,253 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 5,870,640 | 4,785,749 | 4,103,591 | 4,582,490 | 4,623,079 | 3,921,794 | 5,733,754 | 6,379,217 | 7,071,851 | 9,547,817 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 611,346 | 1,260,405 | 1,524,909 | 1,793,535 | 1,951,006 | 2,234,082 | 2,635,009 | 1,384,794 | 2,384,626 | 1,205,108 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | – | – | – | – | 449,888 | 320,764 | 233,938 | 2,075,207 | 151,295 | 91,025 |
|---|
| Net assets | 6,695,756 | 7,106,477 | 7,501,341 | 7,922,240 | 8,174,379 | 8,367,952 | 8,731,345 | 5,715,595 | 5,508,550 | 4,386,106 |
|---|
| Total equity | 6,695,756 | 7,106,477 | 7,501,341 | 7,922,240 | 8,174,379 | 8,367,952 | 8,731,345 | 5,715,595 | 5,508,550 | 4,386,106 |
|---|
Cash flow
| Line item | 2014-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,169,527 | 1,606,152 | 1,583,942 | 33,572 | 528,715 | 576,729 | 3,110,490 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from investing activities | -664,714 | -104,487 | -152,685 | -61,219 | -109,226 | -127,741 | -129,605 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Net cash from financing activities | -199,996 | -682,310 | -737,605 | -604,390 | -551,591 | -380,220 | -289,247 | – | – | – |
|---|
| Free cash flow | 1,467,693 | 1,491,165 | 1,431,257 | -68,718 | 380,719 | 438,448 | 2,948,578 | – | – | – |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2014-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | -1.0% | -9.3% | -7.1% | 2.7% | 3.2% | -5.8% | 30.1% | -9.8% | -6.8% | 8.6% |
|---|
| Gross margin | 22.0% | 26.2% | 25.5% | 23.9% | 22.3% | 22.2% | 27.2% | 23.1% | 13.3% | 19.2% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 7.4% | 6.5% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 1.1% | -10.2% | -4.1% |
|---|
| Net margin | 4.1% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 0.3% | -1.2% | -4.9% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 14.8% | 15.7% | 12.1% | 3.1% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.1% | 0.8% | -4.5% | -22.7% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 16.6% | 17.7% | 14.1% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 8.7% | 2.9% | -37.9% | -21.0% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 16.5% | 17.5% | 13.4% | 10.5% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 7.4% | 2.2% | -24.9% | -14.4% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.10× | 1.26× | 1.37× | 1.39× | 1.42× | 1.57× | 1.46× | 1.22× | 1.34× | 1.13× |
|---|
| Gearing (debt / equity) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.03× | 0.42× | 0.26× | 0.03× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 21.2% | 20.6% | 21.1% | -100.8% | 19.3% | -400.7% | 32.3% | 32.1% | – | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register