The Arsenal Football Club Limited (00109244)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- THE ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY; THE ARSENAL FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED; THE WOOLWICH ARSENAL FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC COMPANY LIMITED
- Incorporated
- 1910-04-26
- Registered office
- Highbury House, 75 Drayton Park, London, N5 1BU
- Industry
- 93120 Activities of sport clubs
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-05-31 | 2017-05-31 | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 341,434,000 | 408,067,000 | 388,599,000 | 367,459,000 | 347,299,000 | 328,436,000 | 342,249,000 | 429,910,000 | 573,973,000 | 643,289,000 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 25,488,000 | 62,762,000 | -22,455,000 | -35,601,000 | -72,229,000 | -81,495,000 | -64,077,000 | -59,045,000 | -51,315,000 | -38,505,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 27,453,000 | 69,162,000 | 97,370,000 | -23,479,000 | – | – | -46,703,000 | -54,337,000 | -18,515,000 | – |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | 3,049,000 | 10,265,000 | 13,483,000 | -4,468,000 | 625,000 | 23,162,000 | -905,000 | 1,142,000 | -235,000 | 416,000 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 24,404,000 | 58,897,000 | 83,887,000 | -19,011,000 | -11,642,000 | -50,531,000 | -45,798,000 | -55,479,000 | -18,280,000 | 24,782,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-05-31 | 2017-05-31 | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 202,870,000 | 251,689,000 | 308,413,000 | 308,925,000 | 369,142,000 | 355,501,000 | 393,133,000 | 478,561,000 | 550,076,000 | 468,160,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 550,144,000 | 588,721,000 | 702,897,000 | 684,282,000 | 710,155,000 | 820,174,000 | 819,856,000 | 844,490,000 | 826,499,000 | 896,016,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 85,378,000 | 80,900,000 | 114,028,000 | 107,074,000 | 75,489,000 | 9,677,000 | 26,194,000 | 32,085,000 | 58,025,000 | 32,529,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 295,688,000 | 319,752,000 | 339,062,000 | 411,363,000 | 439,979,000 | 432,763,000 | 475,377,000 | 573,024,000 | 578,768,000 | 572,482,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 254,456,000 | 268,969,000 | 363,835,000 | 272,919,000 | 270,176,000 | 387,411,000 | 344,479,000 | 271,466,000 | 247,731,000 | 323,534,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 36,367,000 | 40,629,000 | 98,088,000 | 24,574,000 | 90,114,000 | 254,589,000 | 288,045,000 | 335,946,000 | 416,182,000 | 401,909,000 |
|---|
| Net assets | 387,631,000 | 446,528,000 | 530,415,000 | 511,404,000 | 499,762,000 | 449,231,000 | 403,433,000 | 353,323,000 | 335,043,000 | 359,825,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 387,631,000 | 446,528,000 | 530,415,000 | 511,404,000 | 499,762,000 | 449,231,000 | 403,433,000 | 353,323,000 | 335,043,000 | 359,825,000 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-05-31 | 2017-05-31 | 2018-05-31 | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 1.9% | 19.5% | -4.8% | -5.4% | -5.5% | -5.4% | 4.2% | 25.6% | 33.5% | 12.1% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 15.4% | -5.8% | -9.7% | -20.8% | -24.8% | -18.7% | -13.7% | -8.9% | -6.0% |
|---|
| Net margin | 7.1% | 14.4% | 21.6% | -5.2% | -3.4% | -15.4% | -13.4% | -12.9% | -3.2% | 3.9% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 6.6% | 14.1% | 17.2% | -3.6% | -2.3% | -10.6% | -10.7% | -14.7% | -5.3% | 7.1% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 5.6% | 12.1% | -3.3% | -6.1% | -11.3% | -11.0% | -8.7% | -7.9% | -6.4% | -4.9% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 6.9% | 16.0% | -4.9% | -7.0% | -14.1% | -15.3% | -12.7% | -12.7% | -12.9% | -9.6% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 1.86× | 1.84× | 2.07× | 1.66× | 1.61× | 1.90× | 1.72× | 1.47× | 1.43× | 1.57× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 11.1% | 14.8% | 13.8% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register