Manchester City Football Club Limited (00040946)
- Status
- active
- Formerly
- MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB PLC
- Incorporated
- 1894-04-16
- Registered office
- Etihad Stadium, Etihad Campus, Manchester, M11 3FF
- Industry
- 93120 Activities of sport clubs
Profit and loss
| Line item | 2016-05-31 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|
| Revenue / turnover | 391,774,000 | 473,375,000 | 500,456,000 | 535,169,000 | 478,359,000 | 69,849,000 | 613,014,000 | 712,768,000 | 715,019,000 | 694,094,000 |
|---|
| Operating profit | 2,801,000 | -30,179,000 | -22,163,000 | -22,144,000 | -159,581,000 | -58,744,000 | -21,406,000 | -35,638,000 | -60,497,000 | -169,546,000 |
|---|
| Profit before tax | 19,589,000 | 104,000 | 10,438,000 | 10,079,000 | -125,120,000 | 5,048,000 | 41,726,000 | – | 73,757,000 | -74,336,000 |
|---|
| Tax charge / (credit) | -894,000 | -984,000 | 0 | 0 | 894,000 | 2,681,000 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
|---|
| Profit after tax | 20,483,000 | 1,088,000 | 10,438,000 | 10,079,000 | -126,014,000 | 2,367,000 | 41,726,000 | 80,371,000 | 73,757,000 | -74,336,000 |
|---|
Balance sheet
| Line item | 2016-05-31 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 667,197,000 | 748,038,000 | 900,051,000 | 853,093,000 | 861,624,000 | 853,343,000 | 885,726,000 | 973,917,000 | 1,020,707,000 | 1,259,972,000 |
|---|
| Current assets | 271,882,000 | 312,744,000 | 306,614,000 | 329,115,000 | 237,981,000 | 324,626,000 | 401,751,000 | 547,225,000 | 512,504,000 | 724,940,000 |
|---|
| Cash at bank | 55,818,000 | 18,706,000 | 27,855,000 | 129,856,000 | 17,838,000 | 45,135,000 | 77,752,000 | 79,260,000 | 53,767,000 | 173,724,000 |
|---|
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 122,330,000 | 161,103,000 | 211,058,000 | 186,112,000 | 229,829,000 | – | 458,959,000 | 601,646,000 | 475,560,000 | 703,450,000 |
|---|
| Net current assets | 111,207,000 | 18,337,000 | -41,912,000 | -9,873,000 | -144,831,000 | -68,369,000 | -57,208,000 | -54,421,000 | 36,944,000 | 21,490,000 |
|---|
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | 93,245,000 | 80,575,000 | 103,901,000 | 78,903,000 | 77,596,000 | 117,500,000 | 119,318,000 | 129,083,000 | 193,006,000 | – |
|---|
| Net assets | 677,116,000 | 678,204,000 | 746,642,000 | 756,721,000 | 630,707,000 | 656,303,000 | 698,029,000 | 790,413,000 | 864,645,000 | 858,374,000 |
|---|
| Total equity | 677,116,000 | 678,204,000 | 746,642,000 | 756,721,000 | 630,707,000 | 656,303,000 | 698,029,000 | 790,413,000 | 864,645,000 | 858,374,000 |
|---|
Ratios
| Ratio | 2016-05-31 | 2017-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|
| Revenue growth | 11.4% | 20.8% | 5.7% | 6.9% | -10.6% | -85.4% | 777.6% | 16.3% | 0.3% | -2.9% |
|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | -6.4% | -4.4% | -4.1% | -33.4% | -84.1% | -3.5% | -5.0% | -8.5% | -24.4% |
|---|
| Net margin | 5.2% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% | -26.3% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 11.3% | 10.3% | -10.7% |
|---|
| Return on equity | 3.1% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 1.3% | -18.2% | 0.4% | 6.2% | 10.8% | 8.9% | -8.6% |
|---|
| Return on capital employed | 0.4% | -3.9% | -2.6% | -2.6% | -22.3% | -7.5% | -2.6% | -3.9% | -5.7% | -13.2% |
|---|
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 0.4% | -3.8% | -3.2% | -3.3% | -20.9% | -7.8% | -3.5% | -4.0% | -7.9% | -17.0% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 2.22× | 1.94× | 1.45× | 1.77× | 1.04× | – | 0.88× | 0.91× | 1.08× | 1.03× |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | -4.6% | -946.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | 53.1% | 0.0% | – | -0.0% | – |
|---|
Markdown version · CSV · Companies House register