# Zopa Group PLC (10624955)

> Accounts, ratios and register details for UK company 10624955, from Companies House filings, by companydig. Interactive version: https://companydig.co.uk/company/10624955

- **Status:** active
- **Company type:** plc
- **Incorporated:** 2017-02-17
- **Registered office:** Level 12 20 Water Street, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5GX, United Kingdom
- **Industry (SIC):** 64205 Activities of financial services holding companies
- **Previous names:** ZOPA GROUP LIMITED
- **Accounts on record:** 10 years (2016–2025)

Figures in GBP units (not thousands), last 10 years. Costs and liabilities are positive amounts; tax is positive for a charge and negative for a credit; losses are negative. Latest year source: scanned PDF read by OCR; check against the filing.

## Profit and loss

| Line item | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Revenue / turnover | 33,220,454 | 43,980,538 | 38,550,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Gross profit | 22,326,077 | 33,634,364 | 34,141,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating profit | -6,697,562 | -5,551,585 | -18,274,000 | -17,947,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Profit before tax | -6,647,107 | -5,535,991 | -18,295,000 | -18,136,000 | -41,481,000 | -41,599,000 | -23,783,000 | 10,828,000 | 28,774,000 | 42,580,000 |
| Tax charge / (credit) | 23,338 | -1,278,195 | -434,000 | -2,738,000 | 242,000 | -97,000 | -10,000 | -23,064,000 | 9,773,000 | 10,436,000 |
| Profit after tax | -6,670,445 | -4,257,796 | -17,861,000 | -15,398,000 | -41,723,000 | -41,502,000 | -23,773,000 | 33,892,000 | 19,001,000 | 32,144,000 |

## Balance sheet

| Line item | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 3,936,997 | 10,169,478 | 20,813,000 | 21,509,000 | 18,148,000 | 13,228,000 | 11,537,000 | 28,097,000 | 490,827,000 | 86,498,000 |
| Current assets | 11,802,949 | 13,633,705 | 12,644,000 | – | 35,024,000 | 0 | 1,397,062,000 | – | 2,761,315,000 | 2,225,694,000 |
| Cash at bank | 9,898,574 | 9,032,160 | 12,644,000 | – | 35,024,000 | 0 | 1,397,062,000 | – | 2,761,315,000 | 2,225,694,000 |
| Net current assets | 7,469,728 | 6,126,520 | 28,090,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net assets | 11,406,725 | 16,295,998 | 48,903,000 | 36,535,000 | 134,072,000 | 264,307,000 | 299,674,000 | 413,174,000 | 496,446,000 | 628,553,000 |
| Total equity | 11,406,725 | 16,295,998 | 48,903,000 | 36,535,000 | 134,072,000 | 264,307,000 | 299,674,000 | 413,174,000 | 496,446,000 | 628,553,000 |

## Cash flow

| Line item | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Net cash from operating activities | – | -4,503,000 | -18,915,000 | -20,158,000 | -41,479,000 | -41,599,000 | -23,783,000 | 10,828,000 | 28,774,000 | 42,580,000 |
| Net cash from investing activities | -2,569,072 | -4,232,473 | -26,040,000 | -5,449,000 | -4,035,000 | -2,956,000 | -2,992,000 | -97,710,000 | -383,356,000 | -817,417,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | – | – | 48,567,000 | 1,618,000 | 135,796,000 | 349,009,000 | 51,684,000 | 128,943,000 | 62,282,000 | -18,213,000 |
| Free cash flow | – | -4,503,000 | -20,751,000 | -20,689,000 | -41,740,000 | -42,119,000 | -24,393,000 | 9,700,000 | 28,156,000 | 41,095,000 |

## Ratios

| Ratio | 2016-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Revenue growth | – | 32.4% | -12.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 76.5% | 88.6% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating margin | -20.2% | -12.6% | -47.4% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net margin | -20.1% | -9.7% | -46.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Return on equity | -58.5% | -30.7% | -54.8% | -36.0% | -48.9% | -20.8% | -8.4% | 9.5% | 4.2% | 5.7% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | -355.3% | -102.5% | -68.0% | -39.9% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Effective tax rate | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | -213.0% | 34.0% | 24.5% |

## More

- Full dashboard (all line items, group structure, directors, shareholders, events): https://companydig.co.uk/company/10624955
- CSV of every line item: https://companydig.co.uk/api/company/10624955/export.csv
- JSON: https://companydig.co.uk/api/company/10624955
- Companies House register: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10624955
- MCP server for AI agents: https://companydig.co.uk/mcp

Data accuracy is not guaranteed. OCR scans from Companies House filings in PDF format are particularly prone to errors. Verify that the actual filings match.
Contains public sector information from Companies House, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
