# JD Sports Fashion PLC (01888425)

> Accounts, ratios and register details for UK company 01888425, from Companies House filings, by companydig. Interactive version: https://companydig.co.uk/company/01888425

- **Status:** active
- **Company type:** plc
- **Incorporated:** 1985-02-21
- **Registered office:** Hollinsbrook Way, Pilsworth, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 8RR
- **Industry (SIC):** 47710 Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores; 47721 Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores; 47910 Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet; 70100 Activities of head offices
- **Previous names:** THE JOHN DAVID GROUP PLC; JOHN DAVID SPORTS PLC; FLINTKILN LIMITED
- **Accounts on record:** 41 years (1986–2026)

Figures in GBP units (not thousands), last 10 years. Costs and liabilities are positive amounts; tax is positive for a charge and negative for a credit; losses are negative. Latest year source: scanned PDF read by OCR; check against the filing.

## Profit and loss

| Line item | 2017-01-28 | 2018-02-02 | 2019-02-01 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-30 | 2022-01-29 | 2023-01-28 | 2024-02-01 | 2025-01-31 | 2026-01-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Revenue / turnover | 2,378,694,000 | 3,161,400,000 | – | -3,236 | – | 8,563,000,000 | 10,125,000,000 | 10,542,000,000 | 11,458,000,000 | 12,662,000,000 |
| Gross profit | 1,163,641,000 | 1,531,600,000 | – | – | – | 4,208,000,000 | 4,839,700,000 | 5,048,000,000 | 5,372,000,000 | 5,951,000,000 |
| Operating profit | 239,793,000 | 295,900,000 | – | 427 | – | 721,200,000 | 509,800,000 | 927,000,000 | 903,000,000 | 787,000,000 |
| Profit before tax | 238,368,000 | 294,500,000 | – | -97.80 | – | 654,700,000 | 440,900,000 | 811,000,000 | 715,000,000 | 629,000,000 |
| Tax charge / (credit) | 113,788,000 | 58,100,000 | – | – | – | 195,100,000 | 214,200,000 | 206,000,000 | 175,000,000 | 161,000,000 |
| Profit after tax | 124,580,000 | 236,400,000 | – | – | – | 459,600,000 | 226,700,000 | 605,000,000 | 540,000,000 | 468,000,000 |

## Balance sheet

| Line item | 2017-01-28 | 2018-02-02 | 2019-02-01 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-30 | 2022-01-29 | 2023-01-28 | 2024-02-01 | 2025-01-31 | 2026-01-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Total fixed / non-current assets | 464,767,000 | 376,900,000 | 1,013 | 2,884 | 2,316 | 4,392,100,000 | 4,589,000,000 | 5,004,000,000 | 6,818,000,000 | 6,579,000,000 |
| Current assets | 714,169,000 | 972,100,000 | 1,192 | 1,462 | – | 2,676,500,000 | 3,435,700,000 | 3,044,000,000 | 3,141,000,000 | 3,212,000,000 |
| Cash at bank | 247,600,000 | 347,800,000 | 251 | 466 | – | 1,314,000,000 | 1,582,500,000 | 1,153,000,000 | 731,000,000 | 854,000,000 |
| Creditors < 1 year (current liabilities) | 535,156,000 | 682,300,000 | 900 | 1,240 | – | 1,886,900,000 | 2,163,000,000 | 1,997,000,000 | 2,382,000,000 | 2,127,000,000 |
| Net current assets | 179,013,000 | 289,800,000 | 292 | 221 | – | 789,600,000 | 1,272,700,000 | 1,047,000,000 | 759,000,000 | 1,085,000,000 |
| Creditors > 1 year (non-current liabilities) | – | – | – | – | – | 2,842,100,000 | 3,228,300,000 | 3,182,000,000 | 591,000,000 | 510,000,000 |
| Net assets | 578,800,000 | 557,100,000 | 1,077 | 1,289 | – | 2,339,600,000 | 2,633,400,000 | 2,869,000,000 | 3,372,000,000 | 3,440,000,000 |
| Total equity | 578,800,000 | 557,100,000 | 1,077 | 1,289 | – | 2,339,600,000 | 2,633,400,000 | 2,869,000,000 | 3,372,000,000 | 3,440,000,000 |

## Cash flow

| Line item | 2017-01-28 | 2018-02-02 | 2019-02-01 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-30 | 2022-01-29 | 2023-01-28 | 2024-02-01 | 2025-01-31 | 2026-01-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Net cash from operating activities | 279,300,000 | 338,800,000 | 3,776 | 854 | – | 1,261,700,000 | 1,081,500,000 | – | 1,228,000,000 | 1,357,000,000 |
| Net cash from investing activities | -223,328,000 | -204,200,000 | -551 | -262 | – | – | -320,900,000 | – | -1,494,000,000 | – |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,253,000 | -32,600,000 | 76.20 | -371 | – | -83,600,000 | -479,200,000 | – | 41,000,000 | -813,000,000 |
| Free cash flow | 279,300,000 | 338,800,000 | 3,776 | 854 | – | 1,261,700,000 | 1,081,500,000 | – | 1,228,000,000 | 1,357,000,000 |

## Ratios

| Ratio | 2017-01-28 | 2018-02-02 | 2019-02-01 | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-30 | 2022-01-29 | 2023-01-28 | 2024-02-01 | 2025-01-31 | 2026-01-31 |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|---:|
| Revenue growth | 30.6% | 32.9% | – | – | – | – | 18.2% | 4.1% | 8.7% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 48.9% | 48.4% | – | – | – | 49.1% | 47.8% | 47.9% | 46.9% | 47.0% |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 9.4% | – | -13.2% | – | 8.4% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 7.5% | – | – | – | 5.4% | 2.2% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Return on equity | 25.4% | 41.6% | – | – | – | 19.6% | 9.1% | 22.0% | 17.3% | 13.7% |
| Return on capital employed | – | – | – | – | – | 13.9% | 8.7% | 15.3% | – | – |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 1563.7% | 87.9% | – | 41.9% | – | 49.4% | 25.2% | 50.0% | 31.3% | 22.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.33× | 1.42× | 1.32× | 1.18× | – | 1.42× | 1.59× | 1.52× | 1.32× | 1.51× |
| Effective tax rate | 47.7% | 19.7% | – | – | – | 29.8% | 48.6% | 25.4% | 24.5% | 25.6% |

## More

- Full dashboard (all line items, group structure, directors, shareholders, events): https://companydig.co.uk/company/01888425
- CSV of every line item: https://companydig.co.uk/api/company/01888425/export.csv
- JSON: https://companydig.co.uk/api/company/01888425
- Companies House register: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01888425
- MCP server for AI agents: https://companydig.co.uk/mcp

Data accuracy is not guaranteed. OCR scans from Companies House filings in PDF format are particularly prone to errors. Verify that the actual filings match.
Contains public sector information from Companies House, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
